Edinburgh - Usher Hall

Edinburgh International Festival

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Laurent Aimard, piano
Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn
Bence Major, percussion
Noe Rodrigo Gisbert, percussion

MESSIAEN:  Des Canyons aux etoiles

Lucerne – KKL Luzern, Konzertsaal

Lucerne Festival Academy Ensemble

GENESIS:  Seven Settings Based on the Book of Genesis (Swiss Premiere)
Chaya CZERNOWIN:  On the Face of the Deep
Marco NIKODIJEVIC:  dies secundus
Franck BEDROSSIAN: Vayehi erev vayehi boker
Anna THORWALDSDOTTIR:  Illumine
Joan MAGRANÉ FIGUERA:  Marines I boscatges
Stefano GERVASONI:  Eufaunique
Mark ANDRE:  riss 1

Lucerne - KKL Luzern, Konzertsaal

Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Tamara Stefanovich, piano
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano

KURTÁG  Stele for large orchestra
EÖTVÖS:  Reading Malevich for orchestra
Máté BELLA:  Lethe for string orchestra (ROCHE COMMISSION - World premiere)
ZIMMERMANN:  Dialoge. Concerto for two pianos & orchestra

Paris - Philharmonie

Ensemble Intercontemporain
Salome Haller, mezzo-soprano

Biennale Boulez

BERG:  Quatre pièces, op.5, pour clarinette et piano
BOULEZ:  Deuxième Sonate pour piano
WEBERN:  Cinq pièces, op.10, pour orchestre
BOULEZ:  Le Marteau sans maître

Lucerne - KKL Luzern, Konzertsaal

London Symphony Orchestra
Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle, Duncan Ward & Matthias Pintscher, conductors

STOCKHAUSEN: Gruppen

Berlin - Boulez-Saal

Ensemble Intercontemporain
Salome Haller, mezzo-soprano

BERG:  Quatre pièces, op.5, pour clarinette et piano
Gerard GRISEY:  Vortex Temporum
BOULEZ:  Le Marteau sans maître

Hamburg - Elbphilharmonie

Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Tamara Stefanovich, piano
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano

György KÜRTAG: Stele, Op. 33
Peter EÖTVÖS: Reading Malevich 
George BENJAMIN: Sudden Time
B. A. ZIMMERMANN:Dialogue” Concerto for two pianos and orchestra

Berlin - HdK

Ensemble Intercontemporain

NIKODIJEVIC:  from within

Köln - Philharmonie

Benjamin Appl, baritone
James Baillieu, piano

PINTSCHER:  Canto I (german premiere)

Paris - Philharmonie

Ensemble Intercontemporain

Zappa “Yellow Shark

Frank ZAPPA: The Dog Breath Variations / Uncle Meat (aka Dog/Meat)
Edgard VARÈSE: Intégrales, pour onze instruments à vent et percussions
Frank ZAPPA: Naval Aviation in Art ?, pour ensemble
John ZORN: For Your Eyes Only, pour ensemble de vingt musiciens
Frank ZAPPA: Dupree's Paradise, pour ensemble
Frank ZAPPA: Get Whitey, pour ensemble
Frank ZAPPA: G-Spot Tornado, pour ensemble
Frank ZAPPA: The Perfect Stranger
Bernhard GANDER: Take Death, pour ensemble et DJ

Rotterdam - De Doelen

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Leigh Melrose, baritone

PINTSCHER: shirim (Dutch premiere)
STRAVINSKY: Le chant du rossignol
BARTÓK: The Miraculous Mandarin (Suite)

Paris - Grand Salle

Orchestre de Paris
Katia & Marielle Labèque, pianos
Thomas Ospital, organ

STRAVINSKY: Le Chant du Rossignol
Bryce DESSNER: Concerto for Two Pianos (World premiere)
SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No. 3, “Organ” 

Paris - Philharmonie 2

Festival d’automne

Ensemble Intercontemporain

Clara IANNOTTA: Clangs, pour violoncelle et ensemble
Pierre YVES MACÉ: Rumorarium (World Premiere)  
LACHENMANN: Concertini

Cleveland – Severance Hall

Cleveland Orchestra
Kirill Gerstein, piano

RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 3
BARTÓK:
The Wooden Prince, ballet (complete)

Cleveland - Severance Hall

The Cleveland Orchestra
Joshua Smith, flute
Alain Altinoglu, conductor

PINTSCHER:  Transir

Glasgow – City Halls

World War I: Commemmoration

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Bruno Delepelaire, violoncello

RAVEL: Le tombeau de Couperin
PINTSCHER: Un despertar (European Premiere)
MOZART: Symphony No. 39 in E flat major

Zurich – Tonhalle

Workshop / Masterclass

Copenhagen - Koncertsalen

Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Alisa Weilerstein, violoncello

RACHMANINOFF: Isle of the Dead
PINTSCHER: Un despertar (Skandinavian Premiere)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6, “Pastoral”

Zurich - Tonhalle

“Tage für neue Musik”

Tonhalle Orchester Zurich
Pierre-André Valade, conductor
Alexander Neustroev, violoncello

Philippe LEROUX: Envers IV
PINTSCHER: Un despertar
STOCKHAUSEN:  Trans


Paris – Grande Salle

Project with Conservatoire de Paris

Ensemble Intercontemporain

LIGETI: Le Grand Macabre (excerpts)
LIGETI: Requiem